Classic file types are going away in December 2020 with the end of Flash. To avoid interruption, start transitioning your files to next gen. Learn More

Is there a requirement to post HTML EDGAR on your company website?

Answered

Comments

2 comments

  • Mike
    Hi Kenny,

    I believe I can answer this for you. While the requirement to post interactive data, i.e. XBRL and/or iXBRL, to your company website was removed in September 2018, the requirement to post the HTML EDGAR on your website, if you have one, does still remain for Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K, and the amendments to those forms. This can be found in Sec. 229.101(4)(i) of the Regulation S-K as seen below:



    Regarding your second question, I don't have a definitive answer for you here, but most commonly what I have seen is the same blurb being used in their Exhibit Index.

    Hope that was of some help. Do give me a holler if you have any questions or need anything else. Have a great day in the meantime. Cheers!
    0
  • Kenneth Ho

    Thanks Mike.  Have a nice weekend. 
    0

Please sign in to leave a comment.